By Errol Lewis, Thursday, September 4th 2008
[…] With that in mind, here's how the race in Manhattan is shaping up.
The leading candidate, Nora Anderson, is backed by a batch of political clubs and snared a nod from The New York Times (the Daily News Editorial Board, of which I am a member, has yet to make an endorsement).
Anderson has borrowed $225,000 from her longtime employer, trust lawyer Seth Rubenstein, who is the grandson of a surrogate and the father of Manhattan lawyer Joshua Rubenstein, who heads the trust and estate section of a major law firm.
That's almost certainly a violation of Article 14, Section 114 of New York State election law, which specifies that a campaign loan "shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary, general or special election, as the case may be, a contribution."
The $225,000 is far above the legal contribution limit. So Anderson, if she wins, will likely be in violation of the law.
John Reddy, another candidate, has worked in the Manhattan Surrogate's Court for 30 years.